VENUE SELECTION CLAUSES IN FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
[…] Absent a forum selection clause in a contract, a lawsuit shall be brought only in the county where: a) the defendant resides, or corporation has an office; b) where the cause of action accrued; or c) where the property in the litigation is located.

While forum selection clauses are presumptively valid, their validity is not absolute. In October 1999, the Florida legislature enacted legislation which voided any venue selection clause in a contract for improvement to real property involving a Florida contractor that requires the action to be brought outside Florida. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 47.025 provides in part:

“Any venue provision in a contract for improvement to real property which requires legal action involving a resident contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, as defined in part I of chapter 713, to be brought outside this state is void as a matter of public policy.”

A case examining this statute is Kerr Const., Inc. v. Peters Contracting, Inc., 767 So. 2d 610 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). In Kerr, a subcontractor brought an action for breach of contract and for recovery under a payment bond against the general contractor and surety.