CONTRACT MAY NOT SHORTEN STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS PERIOD
[…] In support of its ruling, the court notes that the Florida Supreme Court has expressly ruled that the SOL period for an action on a performance bond accrues on the “date of acceptance of the project as having been completed according to terms and conditions set out in the construction contract.” As such, the provision in the construction contract which set the accrual date from the date of “substantial completion” instead of the “date of acceptance” was an attempt to shorten the SOL period and was void and unenforceable under section 95.03, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that, “Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.”

This case demonstrated that the SOL period provided in the Florida Statues may not be shortened by a contractual agreement, and it is an exception to the general principle that parties are free to negotiate and contract absent court intervention.